That does not work well with the Texas Open Meetings Act. All of the board’s actions including decisions are required by law to be made in view of the public.
[…] My understanding is that they have an assistant county attorney present at the meetings.
One would think that he/she would help them to obey the law.
Brutus
LikeLike
If nothing was posted to be discussed in Ex session on the agenda then this is flat out illegal. The courts have ruled that there has to be enough information posted to inform the citizens..
Cox Enters. Inc. v. Bd. of Trs.
, 706 S.W.2d 956 (Tex. 1986).
Notice Requirements
2014
Open Meetings Handbook
•
Office of the Attorney General
24
VII.
Notice Requirements
A.
Content
The Act requires written notice
of all meetings. Section 551.041 of the Act provides:
A governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of
each meeting held by the governmental body.
171
A governmental body must give the public advance notice of the subjects it will consider in an open
meeting or a closed executive session.
172
The Act does not require the notice of a closed meeting to
cite the section or subsection numbers of provisions authorizing the closed meeting.
173